Cruiser Segments

Free cruise industry statistics · Cruiser segments

Who’s on board? Meet the cruisers.

Everything in cruising starts with the customer. Ships, itineraries, prices and marketing are all built for particular kinds of cruisers. Here are six of them, plus the people who haven’t sailed yet, sized against the 40.3 million ocean cruise passengers Cruise Market Watch estimates for 2027, the same total as our Market Share and Growth pages.

Each one is linked to the ship segments they sail on most.

Share of 2027 cruisers (estimated)
30%
21%
18%
17%
11%
Souvenirs 30%Little Mermaids 21%Admirals 18%Escapers 17%Marines 11%Explorers 3%

The cruisers

An open suitcase with a camera, map and ship keychain on a cruise ship deck
Souvenirs
First time aboard.

About 30% of cruisers · 12.1M in 2027

New to cruising and trying a short sailing, often because friends raved about it or a great deal popped up. Everything is a discovery: the sail-away party, the shows, the buffet at midnight. They’re the industry’s future regulars, and plenty of them book the next one before they get home.

First cruiseAny age3 to 5 nightsValue-minded
In their words
“Wait, room service is included?”
“We’re already planning the next one.”
“Everyone told us we’d love it. They were right.”
Where they sail
A family splashing in a ship pool in front of water slides
Little Mermaids
Family time, together.

About 21% of cruisers · 8.5M in 2027

Parents with kids, and more and more often the grandparents too. They want one vacation where everybody is happy: kids’ clubs, water slides, a private-island beach day, and dinner together at the end of it. Somebody usually ends up with a new favorite character, and it isn’t always the kids.

Travelling with childrenParty of 3 to 10Often drive to the portSchool-holiday dates
In their words
“The kids’ club was the highlight. For us too.”
“Grandma’s treat this year!”
“Water park first, then lunch.”
Where they sail
A silver-haired couple on a navy and gold Admirals badge
Admirals
Loyal to their line.

About 18% of cruisers · 7.3M in 2027

They’ve sailed many times and know exactly what they like: their line, their favorite ship, sometimes their cabin and their bartender’s name. The cruise is a happy ritual, and loyalty status is a point of pride. Repeat cruisers tend to book earlier, sail longer and choose better cabins.

60 and overRepeat cruiserUsually a coupleOften book through an advisor
In their words
“Same ship, same table. Perfect.”
“Two more sailings to the next loyalty tier.”
“Alaska again? Absolutely.”
Where they sail
A couple relaxing in beach chairs, a cruise ship offshore
Escapers
Here to unwind.

About 17% of cruisers · 6.9M in 2027

They’ve cruised before and know what they came for: a real break. A week of sunshine, a good book, warm water and very few decisions. A drinks package and an all-inclusive price keep things simple, and sea days are their favorite days.

40 to 59Repeat cruiserCouples and friendsA Caribbean week
In their words
“Phone off, feet up.”
“Sea days are the best days.”
“Drinks package? Already booked.”
Where they sail
A zip-liner and a snorkeler with tropical fish, a cruise ship behind
Marines
Up for anything.

About 11% of cruisers · 4.4M in 2027

Under 40, no kids along, and keen to try everything: snorkel, zip-line, the new restaurant, the new ship. They find their next cruise on social video and share the trip as it happens. Cruise lines design a lot of their newest ships with them in mind.

Under 40No kids alongCouples and friendsActive and social
In their words
“Have you seen the new ship’s slide?”
“Excursion first, nap later.”
“Booked it after a video on my feed.”
Where they sail
An expedition ship among icebergs with a compass and binoculars
Explorers
Chasing far horizons.

About 3% of cruisers · 1.2M in 2027

Well-traveled, usually 55 and over, with the time and budget to go far: Antarctica, the Galápagos, Asia, small-ship Europe. They want to learn something and come home with stories, and they choose smaller ships, longer itineraries and more time ashore. A small group, and an important one.

55 and overHigher incomeMany trips a yearLuxury or expedition ship
In their words
“Glacier lecture at 10, Zodiac at 2.”
“Smaller ship, more time ashore.”
“Where haven’t we been yet?”
Where they sail
A man on the shore thinking about a cruise, a ship on the horizon
Landlubbers
Not aboard yet.

~160M Americans have never cruised

People who haven’t cruised. Some worry about the cost, seasickness or crowds; some simply prefer other trips. They are more open than ever, though: about 3 in 5 American adults have never sailed, yet three in four non-cruisers (75.6%) say they’d consider a first cruise, and a good word from a friend is often what tips them over.

Never cruisedWeighing cost and comfortListening to friends
In their words
“Won’t I get seasick?”
“Is it really all-inclusive?”
“My friends keep telling me to try it.”
Where they sail
Not aboard yet, but three in four would consider it.

How the model works

Built on the cruiser, not the ship
Segments use what the industry publishes about cruisers: age, who they travel with, first cruise or repeat, and how much they spend. Spend comes from the ships they choose.
Sized from published data
Each cruiser goes to the first segment that fits, in the order below. Shares come from CLIA’s passenger and traveler surveys, treating those traits as independent, and are applied to Cruise Market Watch’s 2027 estimate of 40.3 million passengers. They are estimates.
Built on years of watching the market
The segment naming is the fun part. The “In their words” lines capture common themes from cruise forums, reviews and social posts.
The segment rules
Step Segment Rule Share
1 Explorers Sails a luxury or expedition ship ~3%
2 Souvenirs First cruise ~30%
3 Little Mermaids Travelling with children ~21%
4 Admirals 60 and over, repeat cruiser ~18%
5 Marines Under 40 ~11%
6 Escapers Everyone else: 40 to 59, repeat cruiser ~17%
2027 estimates published November 2026; passenger total from the Cruise Market Watch Market Share and Growth pages. Sources: CLIA 2026 State of the Cruise Industry (2025 passengers, age, travel party, repeat intent, openness to a first cruise); CLIA 2025 State of the Cruise Industry (age bands, first-time cruisers, expedition growth); Kantar, travel trends for cruises (2025) (families and child-free travelers); Sun, Kwortnik & Gauri (2018) (new vs. repeat cruisers); CivicScience (2023) (Americans who have never cruised); Royal Caribbean Q3 2024 call (new-to-cruise guests); and proprietary Cruise Market Watch Cruise Pulse data via Ship Segments. ← All free statistics


Cruise Pulse™ · Port Pulse™
Want the data behind these numbers?

Monthly ticket pricing and capacity for every future sailing across 16 cruise lines, with history back to 2010.

SubscribeRequest a sample